Data protection

Your data is important to us

1. Data protection at a glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. For further information on data protection please refer to our Data Privacy Statement under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is undertaken by the website operator. You can find the contact data in the website imprint.

How to we collect your data?

Your data will be collected when you provide us with the data. This may be data, which you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when visiting the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page retrieval). Data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What is your data used for?

Some of the data is collected to guarantee fault-free provision of the website. Other data can be used for analysis of your user behaviour.

Which rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to free information regarding the origin, recipients and purpose of your saved personal data. You also have the right to request correction, blockage or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time with any further questions on the subject of data privacy by contacting the address in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for our company.

Analysis tools and tools of third party providers

Your surf behaviour may be statistically analysed when visiting our website. This primarily takes place with Cookies and so-called analysis programs. Analysis of your surf behaviour is generally anonymous; the surf behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Further information can be found in the following Data Privacy Statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will provide you with the objection options in this data privacy declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in line with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

Various pieces of personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data privacy statement explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for which purpose this takes place.

We point out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can involve security flaws. Full protection of data against access by third-parties is not possible.

Information about the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

PixelProduction GmbH & Co. KG
Vorm Eichholz 2
42199 Wuppertal

Telephone: 0202-6959080
E-Mail: E-Mail

The responsible body is the individual or legal person, who individually or together with others decides on the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Withdrawal or your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You have the right to revoke the consent you have given at any time. An informal email message to us shall suffice. The legitimacy of data processing undertaken up until withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority

In case of data protection law violations, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for our company. The responsible supervisory board in data protection law issues is the state data protection officer in the federal state where our company is located. A list of data protection officers and their contact data can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses an SSL or TLS encryption due to security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, such as orders or enquiries you send to us as the site oeprator. You can recognise an encrypted connection when the browser address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking and deletion

Within the scope of the valid legal regulations, you have the right to free information on your stored personal data at any time, on its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as the right to correction, blockage or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the contact address in the imprint with any questions about this and other questions about personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages sometimes use so-called Cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the Cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other Cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These Cookies allow us to recognise your browser again the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of Cookies and only allow Cookies in the individual case, or you can reject acceptance of Cookies for certain cases or generally reject them, and you can arrange for Cookies to be automatically deleted when the browser is closed. The functions of the website might be restricted if Cookies are deactivated.

Cookies, which are required to implement the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart function), are saved on the basis of Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storage of Cookies for technically fault-free and optimised provision of their services. If other Cookies (e.g. Cookies for analysis of your surf behaviour) are saved, these shall be dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the site collects and automatically saves information in so-called Server Log Files, which are automatically passed to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system being used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, we will save your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you have provided for the purpose of processing the enquiry and to answer any further queries. We will not pass on this data without your permission.

Processing of data entered in the contact form therefore takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You have the right to revoke the consent at any time. An informal email message to us shall suffice. The legitimacy of data processing processes undertaken up until withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

The data you enter in the contact form remain with us until you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to storage or until the purpose of data storage no longer exists (e.g. after completing processing of your enquiry). Mandatory legal regulations – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to use extra functions on the site. We only use the entered data for the purposes of use of the respective offer or service for which you have registered. Mandatory details requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, such as to the service scope or necessary technical changes, we use the email address provided during registration in order to inform you using this method.

The legal basis for processing your registration data is your consent according (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You have the right to revoke the consent you have given at any time. An informal email message to us shall suffice. The legitimacy of data processing undertaken up until withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

The data collected during registration will be saved by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Registration with Facebook Connect

You can register with Facebook Connect instead of directly registering on our website. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide on registration with Facebook Connect and click on the “Login with Facebook”- / “Connect with Facebook” button, you will be automatically transferred to the Facebook platform. Here you can login with your user data. Your Facebook profile will thereby be linked with our website or our services. This link gives us access to your data registered with Facebook. This primarily includes:

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile and cover picture
  • Facebook cover picture
  • Email address registered with Facebook
  • Facebook ID
  • Facebook friend list
  • Facebook Likes (“Like” clicks)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

This data will be used to set up, provide and personalise your account.

You can find further information in the Facebook conditions of use and the Facebook data privacy regulations. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Data transmission when concluding the contract for online shops, dealers and goods shipment

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is required within the scope of contract processing, such as companies entrusted to delivery the goods or a credit institute commissioned with processing the payment. Further tansmission of data does not take place or only if you have explicitly agreed to transmission. The data will not be passed on to third parties, such as for advertising purposes, without your explicit consent.

The basis of data processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social Media

Facebook-Plugins (like & share-Button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook (provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated on our pages. You can recognise the plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” on our site. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

A direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is made via the plugin if you visit our sites. Facebook is thereby provided with information that you have visited our site with your IP address. You can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile if you click on the Facebook “Like Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not obtain any knowledge about the contents of transmitted data and its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this matter in the Facebook data protection declaration at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please logout of your Facebook user account.

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Use of Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function means the web sites you visit will be linked with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Data will also be transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not obtain any knowledge about the contents of transmitted data and its use by Twitter. You can find further information on this matter in the Twitter data protection declaration at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter data privacy settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use functions of Google+. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and transfer of information: You can publish information worldwide by using the Google+ button. Via the Google+ button, you and other users receive personalised contents from Google and our partners. Google saves both the information you have given for a +1 content, and information about the page you have viewed when clicking on +1. Your +1 can be shown as information together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile or in other places on web sites and avertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve the Google services for you and others. In order to use the Google+ button, you require a globally visible, public Google profile, which must at least contain the name selected for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name, which you have used when sharing contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of the collected information: Alongside the purposes of use explained above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the valid Google data privacy regulations. Google may publish compiled statistics about the +1 activities of users or pass them onto users and partners, such as publisher, advertisers or associated web sites.

Instagram Plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

You can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile if you click on the Instagram button while you are logged into your Instagram account. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not obtain any knowledge about the contents of transmitted data and its use by Instagram.

You can find further information on this matter in the Instagram data protection declaration at: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Tumblr Plugin

Our pages use Tumblr service buttons. The provider is Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA.

This buttons allow you to share a contribution or a page on Tumblr or follow the provider on Tumblr. If you call up one of our web pages using the Tumblr button, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Tumblr. We do not have any influence over the scope of data, which Tumblr collects and transmitted with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the user’s IP address and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

You can find further information on this matter in the Tumblr data privacy statement at https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy.

LinkedIn Plugin

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

A connection to the LinkedIn servers is made every time one of our pages is called up, which contains the LinkedIn functions. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our Internet pages with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button” and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to match your visit to our Internet site with you and your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not obtain any knowledge about the contents of transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn.

You can find further information on this matter in the LinkedIn data protection at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING Plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

A connection to the XING servers is made every time one of our pages is called up, which contains the XING functions. To the best of our knowledge, personal data is not saved. In particular, IP addresses are not saved and patterns of use are not analysed.

You can find further information on data protection and the XING Share-Button in the XING data protection declaration at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Pinterest Plugin

On our site, we use Social Plugins from the social plug-in Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).

If you visit a page of our services which contains any such plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. The plug-in transmits protocol data to the servers of Pinterest in the USA. This protocol data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited web site that also contains Pinterest functions, the browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, and the way you use Pinterest, as well as Cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest as well as your respective rights and options to protect your private sphere can be found in the Pinterest data privacy information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

5. Analyse Tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and allow us to analyse your use of our website. The information produced by the Cookie on the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved.

The basis for storage of Google Analytics Cookies is Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise the web service and advertising.

IP anonymity function

We have enabled the IP anonymity function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the treaty on the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to perform other services connected to website and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the placement of cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, this may result in your inability to fully use all functions of our website. You can also prevent Google’s collection of data relating to your use of the site produced by the Cookie (incl. your IP address) and prevent the data from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out Cookie is set that prevents the future recording of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

More information on handling user data can be found in the Google data privacy statement:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order datat processing

We have concluded at contact with Google for order data processing and we fully implement the strict specifications of the German data protection authorities in our use of Google Analytics.

Demographic features with Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created, which contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data originates from interest-related advertising by Google and from third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time using the advertisement settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics, such as in the point “Objection to data collection”.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our web sites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA intends to check whether the data entry on our web sites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a person or an automated program. For this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various features. Analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enteres the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various pieces of information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements performed by the user). Data collected during analysis is passed onto Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run fully in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting their web services against fraudulent automated spying and SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the Google data privacy statement can be found at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site, operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

A connection is made to the YouTube servers when you visit one of our pages featuring the YouTube plug-in. The YouTube server will be notified about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you make it possible for YouTube to directly assign your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube takes place in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online services. This also represents a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on handling user data can be found in the YouTube data privacy statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google for standardised presentation of fonts. When calling up a page, your browser loads the necessary Web Fonts to your browser cache to display the texts and fonts correctly.

The browser you are using must connect with the Google servers for this purpose. Google then gains knowledge that our website has been called up via your IP address. The user of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a standardised and attractive presentation of our online services. This also represents a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Your IP address must be stored in order to use the Google Maps functions. This information is generally transmitted by Google to a server for analysis in the USA where it is saved. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online services and to make it easier to find the locations we state on our website. This also represents a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on handling user data can be found in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.